seprator

Why Our Candles

seprator
making candles image

Our candle is made...

with a cosmetic grade soy wax, mango butter, sweet almond oil, coconut oil and golden jojoba oil. The cosmetic grade soy has a very fine molecular structure so it will not clog your pores. The soy wax burns at a low temperature so it lasts a long time and provides a warm base for the lotion.

The next ingredient is the mango butter, it comes from the kernel of the seed, not the fruit or it’s skin. Mango butter is being used in the treatment of burn victims as it helps cell regeneration. The butter contains high levels of antioxidants and beneficial vitamins A, C, and E as well as the essential fatty acids which are critical for soft, moist skin. Mango butter has protective effects against UV radiation and also helps treat skin rash, eczema, insect bites, and poison ivy. Mango butter can help protect and heal skin from the damage caused by sunburn and frostbite. We like to say mango butter is like shea butter on steroids!

Sweet almond oil has been found in the tombs of pharaohs, it has been used for skin care for centuries. Sweet almond oil is known for its many skin benefits. While it is used for all skin types, sweet almond oil is particularly effective for dry skin that is prone to itching and irritation. The oil is a nice choice for the natural oil cleansing method because it is light, moisturizing and does not leave a greasy residue on the skin once it absorbs.

Captain James Cook as depicted by a painter Captain Cook was anointed with coconut oil when he discovered the Hawaiian islands. The oil was revered for it’s conditioning effects on sun drenched skin. While coconut oil has been recognized as a soothing skin massage oil, it is also an efficient dry skin treatment that eradicates skin flaking. Coconut oil is very rich in vitamin E, which clears skin blockages and diminishes various skin infections such as psoriasis, acne, eczema and dermatitis. Coconut oil also inhibits face wrinkling and prevents overall skin sagging.

Golden jojoba oil is what replaced whale oil when the ban was placed on importing whale oil in 1971. This led to the discovery that jojoba oil is in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in cosmetics. It comes from a plant grown in the sw states and is almost identical to the oil our skin produces naturally. This helps balance the PH in our skin. Although jojoba is called an oil, it has the molecular structure of a wax so technically it is a wax, this makes it very good at providing relief for eczema and psoriasis. Jojoba oil not only provides moisture for the skin, it also keeps moisture from wicking back out of the skin.

The fragrance oils we use are Phthalate free and are infused with essential oils so they are very natural smelling. Our wicks have no metals and are as smoke free as possible.

Our candle has products that have been used in skin care for centuries as well as products whose benefits have been more recently discovered. We have the best of the old world combined with the best of the new world to bring you unprecedented natural care for the largest organ the body has.

Find Us

The Mad Scientist Lotion Candles
1829 Carter St Chattanooga, TN 37408
Phone: 256-632-9297
shape
Copyright © 2014. All rights reserved by The Mad Scientist.